EDRC held Public Policy Context Workshop
On October 22, 2014 EDRC held Public Policy Context Workshop, covering issues of Social Protection, Public Health and Agriculture in Armenia. The Workshop was organized within the framework of Increasing Civil Society Participation in National Policy Dialogue in Armenia project, and took place at Best Western Congress Hotel in Yerevan. Civil society organizations-beneficiaries of the project participated in the Workshop, together with representatives of civil society alliances, such as Agricultural Alliance, Civil Society Partnership Network (CSPN), Mother and Child Health Alliance (MCA), Disability Advocacy Coalition (DAC), The Eastern Partnership Armenian National Platform Civil Society Forum (EP ANP). In addition, representatives of respective state bodies, EU experts and others also took part in the Workshop.
Simplified state budgets for the abovementioned sectors, as well as public policy analysis developed by EDRC were presented during the Workshop. The participants jointly selected the budget programs to be monitored and evaluated by the EDRC during the course of the project in the next years.
The presentations of the Workshop are available in EDRC website at Presentations section, while the photos can be found here.