Presentation of "Armenia Economic Report 2014"
On November 12, 2014, at "Queen Erato" Meeting Room of Armenia Marriott Hotel, “Armenia Economic Report 2014” was presented to representatives from state and international organizations, NGOs and media. The general theme of the Armenian Economic Report 2014 is “Eurasian Integration and Trade”.
Each issue of the Report reviews economic trends of the previous year, as well as brings forward topical analyses and discussions on concrete directions of the economic policy. This issue of the Report presents trade development trends and impact assessment of the Eurasian Economic Union membership for Armenia. In particular the aim was to evaluate possible changes in external trade flows and identification of possible direction and channels of their impact.
AER (2014) is drafted by the Economic Development and Research Center (EDRC) which is an independent analytical center based in Armenia. The Report is prepared with the support of Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ).
AER is addressed to policy makers, analysts, research society, businessmen, as well as to wide groups and interested parties of society. It is mainly in research format thus making an attempt to encourage more honest and impartial discussions.
“Armenia Economic Report 2014”, as well as its previous publications are available on our website here, while the photos can be found here.